2019 VANCOUVER SCHEDULE

Day 1 – Tuesday, APRIL 2

}

8:00am – 9:30pm

Anvil Centre Theatre

MULTI-DISCIPLINE COMPETITION

5 sessions / 5 adjudications

Day 2 – Wednesday APRIL 3

}

8:00am – 10:00pm

Anvil centre theatre

MULTI-DISCIPLINE COMPETITION

5 sessions / 5 adjudications

Day 3 – Thursday APRIL 4

}

8:00am – 4:00pm

ANVIL CENTRE THEATRE

STREET DANCE COMPETITION

2 sessions / 2 adjudications

}

9:00am – 10:30pm

ANVIL CENTRE - BALLROOMS 1ST FLOOR

DANCE CONVENTION - MULTI-DISCIPLINE

Day 4 – Friday APRIL 5

}

8:00am –11:45AM

MOLSON CANADIAN THEATRE - HARD ROCK CASINO

MULTI-DISCIPLINE COMPETITION

1 session / 1 adjudication

}

12:00pm – 12:30pm

MOLSON CANADIAN THEATRE - HARD ROCK CASINO

TOP 10 DANCERS PHOTOSHOOT

Details coming soon!

Top 20 highest scoring soloists from various disciplines will be featured.

}

12:15PM –3:00PM

MOLSON CANADIAN THEATRE - HARD ROCK CASINO

STREET DANCE COMPETITION

1 session / 1 adjudication

}

4:00pm – 7:00pm

MOLSON CANADIAN THEATRE - HARD ROCK CASINO

MULTI-DISCIPLINE FINAL SHOWDOWN

MULTI-DISCIPLINE FINAL SHOWDOWN FORMAT

Our Multi-Discipline Final Showdown starts off with a bang with our “Learn It, Live It” Showcase performance. Up to 50 dancers selected by our panel of Headliners  at the Teen convention audition will be performing a piece choreographed by Amanda Cleghorn. 

Our finals are structured in two age divisions: 12 & Under (Minis/Juniors) and 13 & Up (Teens/Varsity) *These qualifiers are all based on top three scores in each division*   A running list of Preliminary Finalists will be made available throughout the event.

“Top Three” Breakdown
TOP 3 ~ 12 & under Contemporary
TOP 3 ~ 12 & under Jazz/Lyrical
TOP 3 ~ 12 & under Ballet/Modern
TOP 3 ~ 12 & under Variety Arts (Tap/Musical Theatre/Novelty/Acro)

TOP 3 ~ 13 & + Contemporary
TOP 3 ~ 13 & + Jazz/Lyrical
TOP 3 ~ 13 & + Ballet/Modern TOP 3 ~ 13 & + Variety Arts (Tap/Musical Theatre/Novelty/Acro)

Closing with an incredible Awards Ceremony!

}

8:00pm – 11:00pm

MOLSON CANADIAN THEATRE - HARD ROCK CASINO

STREET DANCE FINAL SHOWDOWN

STREET DANCE FINAL SHOWDOWN FORMAT

TOP 3 ~ Mini/Junior/Teen/Varsity Street Dance Groups
TOP 3 ~ Adult Street Dance Groups

Allstar Pre-Professional Crew Battles

Special performances by pro crews Funkanometry & Brotherhood

A feature performance by international comedian & host Sterling Scott!

Closing with an incredible Awards Ceremony!

Day 6 – SATURDAY APRIL 6

}

12:00pm – 6:00pm

encore dance academy